Ticket to Ride 10th Anniversary Ticket to Ride 10th Anniversary

2014 marks the 10th anniversary of the original release of Ticket to Ride. To celebrate, Days of Wonder is hosting a year long series of tournaments to determine the top players in the world and crown a new Ticket to Ride World Champion!

Until earlier this year, Regional tournaments have been held throughout the world to determine qualifiers to play in National Championship events. All National Champions are now known and will meet in Paris on September 27th for the Ticket to Ride World Championship and a chance to win the Grand Prize – an unforgettable trip for two to Asia on Eastern & Oriental Express.


World Championship
Grand Prize

The player who is crowned World Champion in Paris will win a magnificent Grand Prize – a 9 days/8 nights trip for two to Asia, including 3 nights aboard the Luxurious Eastern & Oriental Express.

From the excitement of Bangkok to the elegance of Singapore, this trip will be an unforgettable journey through the heart of South-East Asia with visits to colonial Georgetown, Fort Cornwallis and the infamous River Kwai. (see Official Rules and Prize list for additional information).

The Event

On Saturday September 27th, the Musée de la Carte à Jouer (Card Game Museum) at Issy-les-Moulineaux, will host the 2nd Ticket to Ride World Championship.

Schedule (All Times are CEST)

  • 10:00 AM - 1st Round on Ticket to Ride
  • 11:15 AM - 2nd Round on Ticket to Ride Europe
  • 1:15 PM - 3rd Round on Ticket to Ride Legendary Asia
  • 2:45 PM - Quarter-Final on Ticket to Ride
  • 4:15 PM - Semi-Final on Ticket to Ride
  • 6:00 PM - Final (and 3rd place game) on Ticket to Ride

The Event will be broadcasted by the Tric Trac TV Team

In Partnership with

Musée de la Carte à Jouer  Tric Trac

Who will be crowned Ticket to Ride World Champion?

Here are the 28 challengers:


  • Australia: Kim Ming Wong
  • Austria: Michael Palitsch
  • Belgium: Michel Hautecœur
  • Bulgaria: Pavel Krastev
  • Czech Republic: Martin Kozma
  • Denmark: Jesper Jørgensen
  • Estonia: Jevgeni Morozov
  • Finland: Sameli Valkama
  • France: Antoine Gosselin
  • Germany: Matthias Lamerz
  • Greece: Ioannis Maretis
  • Hungary: Kiss Elekné
  • Italy: Marco Pellini
  • Japan: Daisuke Murata
  • Latvia: Gustavs Poga
  • Lithuania: Zigmas Pekarskas
  • North America: Kenneth Heilfron (USA)
  • North America: Scott Scribner (USA)
  • Norway: Ola Torstein Endresen
  • Poland: Wojcieh Radomski
  • Russia: Piotr Hrachun
  • Slovakia: Elena Szolgayova
  • South Africa: Gerhard Hattingh
  • Spain: Sara Pardo
  • Sweden: Viktor Lindgren
  • Switzerland: Silvia Märki
  • The Netherlands: Erwin Pauelsen
  • United Kingdom: Peter Howitt